Myrrh Oil by Natural By Nature displays antiseptic, cooling, stimulant and sedative properties. Myrrh oil, when diluted accordingly, is ideal for mature skin and helps relieve dryness or chapping. You can even use it to hydrate dry hair and fight throat and mouth ulcers and inflammation.
Cooling on the skin, Myrrh Oil comes with a balsamic, smoky aroma and helps restore youthfulness to mature complexions and provide an excellent means of hydrating dry hair. It helps fight mouth ulcers and throat inflammation and, when used in aromatherapy, is useful in relieving coughs, cold and flu.
Blend it with Orange for a wonderful meditation oil. Or use it in conjunction with Lavender and Tea Tree Oils and gargle it for fresh breath and the prevention of gum disease.
Myrrh Oil benefits:
- Myrrh Oil has a spiritual significance and was often burned in places of worship to purify the air due to its antibacterial properties.
- Myrrh oil's antibacterial & antifungal properties make it especially useful for skin infections such as athlete's foot as well as for inflamed skin.
- Used in hair serums & shampoos, Myrrh Oil's astringent properties may help strengthen the roots & prevent hair loss.
How to use Myrrh Oil:
- In the bath and shower: add five drops to sufficient bath, gel or carrier oil. For children over two years of age, use two drops with a sufficient amount of bath or carrier oil.
- Inhalation: add four to six drops of Myrrh Oil to a bowl of steaming water, place a towel over your head and breathe to clear your head and nose.
- Massage: for adults, use 15 drops with approximately two tablespoons of carrier oil. For children over two, use six drops of Ginger Oil in the same amount of carrier oil.
- Diffusers and burners: use one to three drops to energise and uplift your mood.
For external use only. Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin, except where indicated. Keep out of reach of children.
Avoid contact with eyes. If contact occurs, rinse well with clean water.
100% Pure Myrrh Oil