Garden of Wisdom 100% Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a superb multipurpose oil that restores skin elasticity, calms inflammation in rosacea-prone skin, brightens dark spots and hyperpigmentation and helps prevent acne. Shabir explains the beauty benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil here.
Also known as Cactus Oil or Barbary Fig Seed Oil, this is an excellent multi-purpose face oil with superb moisturising properties. Like Argan Oil, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is native to Morocco and India. Yet, unlike Argan Oil, Prickly Pear Oil has the richest source of vitamin E and is full of essential fatty acids as well as antioxidants and polyphenols.
Use this cold-pressed and gently refined skin-boosting system to protect against free radical damage. The concentrated blend of Omegas 6 and 9 helps replenish lipids to restore skin elasticity while soothing inflammation. Meanwhile, vitamin K helps brighten age spots and hyperpigmentation, leaving your skin with a newfound clarity.
100% Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used on dull, lacklustre hair – as well as a nail strengthener for those that are prone to breakage.
All Garden of Wisdom products are cruelty free, suitable for vegetarians and free from Alcohol and Silicones. Serum bottles are made of PET and are 100% recyclable.
Apply one or two drops of Prickly Pear Oil to your face after using all other serums, ideally in the evening. As a hair treatment, simply use one or two drops and massage them into your hair every night; leave for 15 minutes before washing or add to your favourite conditioner. Build your complete Garden Of Wisdom skincare regimen here.
Do not use on irritated skin and discontinue if irritation occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. If contact occurs, rinse with warm water.
100% Pure Cold Pressed Prickly Pear Seed Oil